CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:421

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of plastic specimen containers from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated May 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph was provided with your letter. The specimen container or jar (P097ZA00194) is composed of clear polyethylene plastics. The jar has a four-ounce capacity. It has a screw-top lid. It is graduated for measuring.

The applicable subheading for the plastic specimen container will be 3926.90.9910, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…laboratory ware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division